Births in Sweden A report from Epistat
Epistat — Epidemiology and Statistics
Sweden · 1870–2025

The birth curve.

How has childbearing changed in Sweden? Explore 156 years of birth counts, alongside total fertility rates from 2000.

Explore the record Live births, both sexes combined. Total fertility rates for women from 2000.
97,491
live births
Sweden in 2025
1.42children per woman in 2025
2010recent fertility peak: 1.98
−28.3%change from the highest fertility rate in this series
01 · 156 years in one glance

Every stripe is a year.

Blue shows fewer births and coral more. White marks values near the median for the full period. Hover over a stripe, tap it or use the slider to explore a year.

18701900195020002025
Lower 85,020 Higher 140,169 Median 114,374
The colour scale is centred on the median for the full period. It shows the number of births, not the reasons for the differences.
Explore a year
2025
97,491live births
1870Choose a year2025
Births and fertility
2025 recorded 97,491 live births.
The 2020s average is calculated from observed years.
02 · The long trend

Birth waves rise and fall.

The annual figures show how births vary from year to year. The 10-year average shows the longer trend; each value includes that year and the nine before it.

1870–2025 · annual live births and trailing 10-year meanHover to see values · click to select a year

The y-axis starts at 80,000, not zero. Its range adjusts to the selected period.

1887

Most births in a year

140,169 live births in the selected record.

1933

Fewest births in a year

85,020 live births in the selected record.

2016–2025

Change in recent years

−17.0% from the 2016 count to 2025.

03 · Fertility since 2000

Fertility rose, then fell.

The total fertility rate describes childbearing using the age-specific fertility rates for each year. Here it is shown alongside a five-year average, from 2000 to 2025.

2000–2025 · women’s total fertility rate and trailing five-year meanHover to see values · click to select a year

The y-axis starts at 1.2, not zero. Its range adjusts to the selected period.

2010

Highest in this series

1.98 children per woman.

1.42

Latest value

Children per woman in 2025.

−0.56

Change from the highest rate

−28.3% relative to 2010.

04 · Decades in perspective

Each decade has its own scale.

Compare average annual births across decades. Select a card to see the highest and lowest years and the change from the previous decade.

Decade summary
2020s

The 2020s average is calculated from observed years.

Bars start at zero. All decades use the same scale.

05 · Your comparison

Put two periods side by side.

Choose a measure and two periods to compare their annual averages.

The comparison uses simple arithmetic means of annual values.
difference in average annual births
−4,000
The later period had a lower annual mean than the earlier period.
06 · Data and methods

About the data.

The report uses annual figures from Statistics Sweden. The notes below explain the measures and the scope of the report.

What is shown

Annual live births in Sweden, boys and girls combined, from 1870 to 2025. Women’s total fertility rate is shown from 2000 to 2025.

Why the measures differ

Birth counts depend both on fertility and on the number and age structure of people who can become parents. TFR is a period measure built from the age-specific fertility rates observed in a given year.

Scope of the report

The report describes changes over time. It does not investigate their causes or provide forecasts.

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), table {birthsTable}, annual live births, 1870–2025, and table {fertilityTable}, total fertility rate for women, Sweden, 2000–2025. Accessed 28 August 2026. From reference year 2025, SCB applies the Cell Key Method to the live-birth table; the report uses the published combined total. Live-birth table · Fertility table.